Skip to content
Home » Privacy

Privacy

Background

We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. We are bound by the Australian National Privacy Principles (‘the NPPs’) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) in the way we handle personal information. To comply with the NPPs and in recognition of your trust in us, we have implemented a Privacy Policy. This Policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are members. Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.
Scope

AMP Your Life, including any related bodies corporate, (‘AMP You Life’) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to personal information and security issues.

Definitions

The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of personal information

The type of personal information that AMP Your Life collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the organisation. For example we will collect personal information from you if you:

  • purchase products from AMP Your Life
  • register for services
  • subscribe to a journal or newsletter
  • register at the AMP Your Life website(s)

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide to AMP Your Life, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

If you choose not to provide personal information requested, AMP Your Life may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • research and develop AMP Your Life’s service offerings
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for AMP Your Life to provide you with a better service
  • provide information to ensure compliance with any of AMP Your Life’s Constitution and Bylaws (where applicable)
  • provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future service offerings
  • provide AMP Your Life’s Business and Marketing Partners with information so that they may contact you in relation to product and service offerings you have requested.

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above, AMP Your Life may disclose your personal information to third party organisations. The organisations to which AMP Your Life discloses information may include:

  • external service providers to whom AMP Your Life has contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service AMP Your Life has contracted out
  • AMP Your Life’s Business and Marketing Partners
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • AMP Your Life’s professional advisers
  • AMP Your Life’s related companies
  • other professional bodies

Data quality

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you;

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information;
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your information.

Data security

AMP Your Life will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

AMP Your Life’s personnel are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality.